Project Description

CARROT SEED OIL

CARROT SEED OIL
  • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
  • CAS No.: 8015-88-1
  • EC No.: 284-545-1
  • FEMA No.: 2244
  • Flash Point (°C): 52.4
  • Refractive Index: 1.4860 to 1.4940 at 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9100 to 0.9420 at 25 °C
  • Optical Rotation (°): -6.00 to -28.00
  • Color: Golden Yellow
  • Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & oils, insoluble in water

Description:
The domestic carrot has a single origin in Central Asia. Its wild ancestors probably originated in Persia ( Iran and Afghanistan), which remains the center of diversity for the wild carrot Daucus carota. Now carrot is cultivated in India and all over the world. In India carrot is a winter season crop but the seed is matured during February- March.

Medicinal point of view the active constituents of carrot seed were luteolin, luteolin 3′-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, and luteolin 4′-O-β-D-glucopyranoside. These constituents are useful for their antibacterial and free radical scavenging activities.

There is a difference between carrot seed oil and carrot oil: carrot seed oil is essential oil where as carrot oil is vegetable oil.

A common method of extraction of the carrot seed oil is the steam distillation of seed. The yield of the carrot seed oil is about 0.85%.

The main constituent of this oil is Carotol which is approximately 40%. Carotol is an antifungal, herbicidal, and insecticidal agent. We can develop effective mosquitoes repellent formulation with carrot seed oil, because of the presence of Carotol in carrot seed oil.

The perfumery note of this oil is a middle note.

Odor profile:
Woody, earthy & sweet

Major Constituents:
Carotol, Daucene, beta-Bisabolene, B-Caryophyllene, Daucol, α-farnesene, β-selinene and a-Pinene.

Application:
~ Due to the presence of certain bioactive molecules Carrot seed oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Examples of some of the bioactive molecules are Carotol & Alph-pinene.
~ Carotol is an antifungal, herbicidal, and insecticidal agent whereas Alph-pinene is Antibacterial. These properties of the oil can be utilized to develop a variety of industrial products like mosquitoes repellent cream, rub and lotion, Anti-aging skin creams, moisturizing creams, and many more products.

Aromatherapy:
In aromatherapy applications, Carrot Seed Oil is known to have stimulant properties to maintain brain and nerve functions. It boosts energy levels and promotes immunity, reduces muscle and joint inflammation. When used in a diffuser, the warm, mildly-sweet, woody, earthy, and herbaceous fragrance of this oil has a refreshing and soothing effect that diminishes feelings of fatigue and stress. In hair care products gives a conditioning effect to the scalp and repair the split of hair ends contributing soothing relief from dehydration and irritation.

WHY SHOULD YOU ASK

our latest catalog

We just want our customers to see how our industry prices are simple & best fit for them. For this you need to be updated from our side on daily basis. Ask our updated latest catalog with latest pricing. One more thing! our three fundamentals never change. We are committed with best price, purity & inhouse variety manufacturing. Want to know what they are? Find it here.

Best Price

Find this product at exclusive industry pricing. We supply our products at very competitive pricing, our catalog gives you an idea.

100% Natural

Our products are natural and 100% extracted from true forms of nature. The quality is everything to us & we know purity is to you.

Variations

Kanha Nature Oils is a place where you find maximum variations, in form of sizes & types. We cater biggest array in our domain.

ASK OUR CATALOG

for latest price & packing

CONTACT US