Project Description

CARDAMOM OIL

CARDAMOM OIL
  • Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
  • CAS No.: 8000-66-6
  • EC No.: 288-922-1
  • FEMA No.: 2241
  • Flash Point (°C): 59.2
  • Refractive Index: 1.4640 to 1.4680 at 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9160 to 0.9472 at 25 °C
  • Optical Rotation (°): +24.00 to +44.00
  • Color: Pale yellow
  • Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & organic solvents, insoluble in water

Description:
Native to the Indian subcontinent and Indonesia. It is also cultivated in other countries such as Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Guatemala and Tanzania, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and EL Salvador. It is mainly cultivated in Coorg, Mysore, and up to some extent in Travancore. Harvesting seasons of cardamom are October to November. There are three typical kinds of cardamom grown in our country viz., Malabar, Mysore, and Ceylon type.

The oil is extracted from dried seed through steam distillation. The essential oil content in the seeds is up to 8%.

In perfumery, the cardamom oil is used as a middle note.

India was the major supplier of Cardamom in the world market till Guatemala enters into the production of cardamom. In the international market, Guatemala is one of the competitive countries to India in the production of cardamom. Guatemala, India, Srilanka, Cambodia, El Salvador, Papua New Guinea, Vietnam, Laos, and Tanzania are the major cardamom growing countries while Italy, France, and Germany are major essential oil producers in the European region.

Odor profile:
Fresh terpene sweet-spicy peppery

Major Constituents:
Terpineol, Terpinyl Acetate, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalyl acetate, Menthone, Cineol, Linalool

Application:
~ Properties of cardamom oil are digestive, antiseptic, carminative, stimulant, analgesic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, expectorant, antifungal, and astringent. Therefore, this oil has a wide range of therapeutic applications in indigestion and nausea, respiratory health, gastrointestinal health, pain and inflammation, nervous system, gastrointestinal system, and respiratory system, etc.
~ Apart from its medical use, this oil has its application in the fields of Spices, Food, Flavour, Toothpaste, and Cosmetics industries.

Aromatherapy:
This oil has numerous aromatherapy benefits for the health of skin and hair. Cardamom oil can reduce blemishes and dark spots because of its skin lightening properties. This oil also helps to improve skin complexion. This oil opens the skin pores and prevents breakouts of pimples and acne on apply cardamom oil over the face

WHY SHOULD YOU ASK

our latest catalog

We just want our customers to see how our industry prices are simple & best fit for them. For this you need to be updated from our side on daily basis. Ask our updated latest catalog with latest pricing. One more thing! our three fundamentals never change. We are committed with best price, purity & inhouse variety manufacturing. Want to know what they are? Find it here.

Best Price

Find this product at exclusive industry pricing. We supply our products at very competitive pricing, our catalog gives you an idea.

100% Natural

Our products are natural and 100% extracted from true forms of nature. The quality is everything to us & we know purity is to you.

Variations

Kanha Nature Oils is a place where you find maximum variations, in form of sizes & types. We cater biggest array in our domain.

ASK OUR CATALOG

for latest price & packing

CONTACT US