Project Description

ANISEED OIL

ANISEED OIL
  • Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
  • CAS No.: 8007-70-3
  • EC No.: 283-872-7
  • FEMA No.: 2094
  • Color: Colourless to pale yellow liquid
  • Flash Point (°C): 84.44
  • Refractive Index: 1.5520 to 1.5590  at 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9760 to 0.9890at 25 °C
  • Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & organic solvents, insoluble in water

Description:
Native to Greece and Egypt, now widely cultivated in India and China. It is also cultivated in few area of Mexico and Spain.

Aniseed is annual herb, which is essentially cultivated for seed. Harvesting the aniseed from August to October. Oil content is 2% in the seed.

Essential oil is extracted from seeds by steam distillation.

Oil is at warm, spicy-sweet characteristic used as an aromatic agent in the pharmaceutical, perfumery, cosmetics industries. In perfumery it is used as a top note.

Odor profile:
sweet, spicy, licorice-like aroma

Major Constituents:
Anethole, Limonene, Anisyl alcohol, Estragole

Application:
~Medicinal applications: Bronchitis, Cough &Colds, Flatulence, Flu, Muscle Aches, Rheumatism.
~Oil is Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, and to mask undesirable flavors in drugs.
~Aniseed oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, toothpaste, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes industries.

Aromatherapy:
Aniseed oil can also be used in aromatherapy blends that are intended to help digestion and muscular pains.

WHY SHOULD YOU ASK

our latest catalog

We just want our customers to see how our industry prices are simple & best fit for them. For this you need to be updated from our side on daily basis. Ask our updated latest catalog with latest pricing. One more thing! our three fundamentals never change. We are committed with best price, purity & inhouse variety manufacturing. Want to know what they are? Find it here.

Best Price

Find this product at exclusive industry pricing. We supply our products at very competitive pricing, our catalog gives you an idea.

100% Natural

Our products are natural and 100% extracted from true forms of nature. The quality is everything to us & we know purity is to you.

Variations

Kanha Nature Oils is a place where you find maximum variations, in form of sizes & types. We cater biggest array in our domain.

ASK OUR CATALOG

for latest price & packing

CONTACT US