Project Description

AMYRISE OIL

AMYRISE OIL
  • Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
  • CAS No.: 8015-65-4
  • EC No.: 291-076-6
  • Color: Pale yellow to amber yellow liquid
  • Flash Point (°C): > 93.33 °C
  • Refractive Index: 1.5020 to 1.5140 at 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9458 to 0.9760 at 20 °C
  • Optical Rotation (°) : +10.00 to +60.00
  • Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water

Description:
Amyris balsamifera is a small tree that forms dense clusters, native to the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico commonly called “West Indian sandalwood however, its properties are different and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood oil.

Most Amyris wood is produced in a very mountainous region of southeastern Haiti, but it is found throughout the world.

This essential oil is steam distilled from the wood, trunks, and branches of the plant. Steam distillation yields 2-4% oil, depending upon the portions of wood used.

Amyris oil is a viscous amber yellow used as a base note in perfumery.

Odor profile:
Woody, sweet balsamic peppery/ginger like note.

Major Constituents:
Valerianol, eudesmol, elemol, cadinene, cadinol, 7-epi-a-Eudesmol,10-epi-Gamma-Eudesmol and caryophyllene.

Application:
~Amyris Essential Oil has a soft, resinous scent that is often used in perfumes as a base note.
~Amyris oil has a variety of uses. Some uses include perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, incense, and steam inhalation.
~It can be used for dilution of more expensive sandalwood oil.
~Amyris oil can also be used in mosquito repellent formulations along with citronella, cedar oil, lemongrass oil, and geranium oil.

Aromatherapy:
This essential oil has a soothing effect on the mind therefore, Amyris Essential Oil can be effective for those who suffer from insomnia and restless sleep syndrome. Inhaling or diffusing Amyris oil will help in reducing stress, anxiety, and mental tension.

WHY SHOULD YOU ASK

our latest catalog

We just want our customers to see how our industry prices are simple & best fit for them. For this you need to be updated from our side on daily basis. Ask our updated latest catalog with latest pricing. One more thing! our three fundamentals never change. We are committed with best price, purity & inhouse variety manufacturing. Want to know what they are? Find it here.

Best Price

Find this product at exclusive industry pricing. We supply our products at very competitive pricing, our catalog gives you an idea.

100% Natural

Our products are natural and 100% extracted from true forms of nature. The quality is everything to us & we know purity is to you.

Variations

Kanha Nature Oils is a place where you find maximum variations, in form of sizes & types. We cater biggest array in our domain.

ASK OUR CATALOG

for latest price & packing

CONTACT US