- Botanical Name: Aquilaria agallocha
- CAS No.: 94350-09-1
- EC Number: 305-227-1
- Physical Property: Yellowish, Brownish Viscous Liquid
- Flash Point (°C): 61.oo
- Boiling Point.: 95oC
- Refractive Index: 1.4878 to 1.4920 at 25°C
- Specific Gravity: 0.9472 – 1.015 at 25 °C
- Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oil. Insoluble in water.
Agarwood trees found in the evergreen forests of South East Asian countries like Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia, India, Indonesia, Srilanka, Thailand, South Korea, Philippines, and Laos. In India, agarwood tree is native to the north-eastern region of India. Now it is also cultivated widely in the south and other parts of the country.
Agarwood Oil, also known as Oud oil, Aloeswood oil, Eaglewood oil, Krissana oil, Gaharu oil, Chen-xiang oil, jin-koh oil, Kalambak oil, etc. These trees naturally infected with a variety of fungi such as Fusarium sp., Chaetomium globosum, Menanotus flavolives, Lasiodiplodia theobromae, and Rigidoporus vinctus and as the tree gets older begin to produce resinous material. The oil is extracted only from fungus-infected resinous wood. The yield of essential oil is between 0.03 to 4.43% depending upon the amount of infection and the technology used for the extraction of oil.
Sweet, woody, smoky, warm. There is a lot of variation in odor and quality of Agarwood essential oil from one place to another because resin production in Agarwood stimulated through natural infection of fungus, artificial inoculation, types of species, and method of extraction
The Constituents of agarwood oil is more than 150. Some of the constituents of Agarwood oil are as under:
Azulene, Agarol, Agarospirol, Aristolene, Aromadendrene, α-agarofuran,β-agarofuran Cubenol, Eudesmol, Falcarinol, Guaiol, Gurjenene, Gurjunenepoxide, Guaiene, Humulene, Junipene, Jinkohol-eremol, Longifolene, Muurolene, Neoclovene, Panasene Resibufogenin, Selinene, Santalene, Selina, Vellerdiol, Vatirene, Vatirenene
Application: The properties of Agarwood oud oil are as under:
1. Enhance meditation
2. Improve Skin Health
3. Anti-inflammatory, expectorant, and demulcent.
4. Antimicrobial: Kills pathogenic microorganisms
5. Muscle relaxant: Eases muscles convulsion and fatigue
7. Antipruritic: Relieves itching and reduce dermal problems
Agarwood oil is the most precious aromatic substance on earth. Oud oil itself is one of the most remarkable raw materials to produce fragrance. Various properties of Agarwood oil such as antimicrobial, rejuvenating, healing, relaxant, aphrodisiac, analgesic, detoxification of the skin, anti-depressant, anti-aging (wrinkles, fine lines, and marks), etc. is because of the presence of a large number of its chemical constituents. Agarwood oil and allied products of agarwood industry can also be scientifically incorporated in Cosmetics, Perfumery, Medicine, and Incense making.
WHY SHOULD YOU ASK
our latest catalog
We just want our customers to see how our industry prices are simple & best fit for them. For this you need to be updated from our side on daily basis. Ask our updated latest catalog with latest pricing. One more thing! our three fundamentals never change. We are committed with best price, purity & inhouse variety manufacturing. Want to know what they are? Find it here.